10/27/2020 - We are closed to walk-ins. All orders will ship on schedule.

Platypus License Plate Grill Mount from CravenSpeed

THANK YOU for purchasing the Platypus License Plate Grill Mount from CravenSpeed. This product is made from the highest grade materials, and is guaranteed to be free from defects.

Parts Included:

  • 1x Platypus Grill Mount Bracket
  • 1x License Plate Bracket for Grill Mount
  • 1x Platypus Hex Stud 1" L
  • 1x M10 SS Flange Screw
  • 2x Anodized Aluminum J-Hook Nut
  • 2x SS Flat-Head Hex Screw 2" L
  • 2x Countersunk Cone Washer, Black Nylon
  • 4x Button Head Hex Screw
  • 1x Platypus QR Wrench

Tools Required:

  • 3/4 Socket w/ Ratchet Wrench
  • 5/32 Hex Driver

This mount is designed to attach your front license plate onto your vehicle's grill without drilling holes into your bumper. The installation should take no more than about 15-20 minutes.

Procedure

arrow-tip

Install the Grill Mount

    Take note of the parts listed above and make sure you have everything included in your kit. Scout out an area on your grill where you would like the license plate located and temporarily set the grill mount bracket against the grill to visualize placement. Take note of any sensors or lights that may be blocked by the license plate and make the necessary adjustments.

    Locate the two, 2" L stainless steel countersunk screws, install a black cone washers onto each of them, then place them through the oblong holes on the grill mounting bracket.

    Thread on the aluminum J-hook nuts just enough so that they're flush with the bottom of the stainless screws.

    If your grill mesh is rather tight, then place the 'toes' of the J-hook nuts in through the grill first and pivot them into place.

    IMG_6373.JPG

    IMG_6373.JPG

    With the J-hook nuts set where they need to be, apply slight pressure to them by pulling on the grill bracket while evenly tightening them against the grill. This keeps them from spinning and tightening where you don't want them to.

    IMG_6373.JPG

    IMG_6373.JPG

    Thread the M10 x 1" L Platypus stud onto the grill mounted bracket and snug it up with a 3/4" socket wrench. Do not over tighten and risk breaking/bending your grill material.

    IMG_6373.JPG

    IMG_6373.JPG

    Thread on the stainless steel M10 flanged-head screw and leave about a 1/8" gap.

    IMG_6373.JPG

    IMG_6373.JPG

    Set the license plate mount onto the Platypus stud and tighten with the included QR wrench.

    IMG_6373.JPG

    IMG_6373.JPG

    Use the remaining (4) stainless ΒΌ-20 button-head screws and attach your license plate to the License Plate Mount.

    IMG_6373.JPG

    Congratulations! Your Grill Mounted Platypus is now installed!

    If you need to remove your license plate for a wash or car show, simply slip the Platypus QR wrench behind the license plate mount and loosen the stainless flange-head screw just enough to slip the plate up and off your car.

    IMG_6373.JPG

    IMG_6373.JPG